History
Official Party Document
The veracity of this document is ensured by the National Council and editing of this page is limited to members of the National Council.
|
Founding of the Party
Pirate Party Australia was founded in 2008 by Rodney Serkowski based on the principles of free culture, intellectual rights reform and civil liberties. The Party formally registered with the Australian Electoral Commission in January 2013.
In 2012, the Party significantly broadened its policy set, expanding into areas such as animal welfare, the environment, energy, taxation, drug reform, and other more traditional policy areas, taking an evidence-based approach to solving these issues.
Contested Elections
In 2012, three members of the Pirate Party contested ACT local elections as independents representing the Pirate Party, and each attained 0.5% of the vote with a budget of less than $5,000.
In 2013, the Party contested its first Federal Election, gaining between 0.3% to 0.8% of the vote depending on state, with a budget of less than $30,000. The Party is currently focusing on founding state and territory branches to build grassroots campaign strength and prepare to contest state-level elections.
Previous National Councils
The National Council is the administrative body that leads the Pirate Party. It originally consisted of 7 members, but was expanded to 9 members in 2013. All members are appointed by election at a National Congress by all full members.
Time period identifies the year that the specified National Council began their approximately 12 month term.
Term | Time Period | President | Secretary | Treasurer | Deputy President | Deputy Secretary | Deputy Treasurer | Party Agent |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 2009 | David Crafti | Rodney Serkowski |
Paul Templeton |
David Gaetjens | Michael Nadler | (vacant) |
(vacant) |
2nd | 2010 | Rodney Serkowski | Simon Frew/Brendan Molloy (shared) | Paul Templeton | David Campbell | (vacant) | (vacant) | Alexis Shaw |
3rd | 2011 | David Campbell | Brendan Molloy | Rodney Serkowski | Simon Frew | David Haidon | (vacant) | Alexis Shaw |
4th | 2012 | David Campbell | Brendan Molloy | Rodney Serkowski | Simon Frew | Mozart Olbrycht-Palmer | Sam Kearns | Glen Takkenberg |
Pirate Congress 2013 voted to amend the Party Constitution to include two new "Councillor" positions on the National Council, and renamed Party Agent to Registered Officer to better reflect their responsibilities.
Term | Time Period | President | Secretary | Treasurer | Deputy President | Deputy Secretary | Deputy Treasurer | Registered Officer | Councillor (1) | Councillor (2) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5th | 2013 | Simon Frew | Daniel Judge | Ben McGinnes | Melanie Thomas | Mozart Olbrycht-Palmer | Mark Gibbons | Glen Takkenberg | Brendan Molloy | David Campbell |
6th | 2014 | Brendan Molloy | Daniel Judge | Ben McGinnes | Simon Frew | Fletcher Boyd | Mark Gibbons | Michael Keating | Melanie Thomas | David Campbell |
7th | 2015 | Simon Frew | Daniel Judge | Mark Gibbons | Michael Keating | Fletcher Boyd | Ben McGinnes | David Crafti | Thomas Randle | Peter Fulton (appointed) |
8th | 2016 | Simon Frew | Fletcher Boyd | Mark Gibbons | Michael Keating | Thomas Randle | Peter Fulton | David Crafti | Emily Sievers | Andrew Downing |
9th | 2017 | Emily Sievers | Thomas Randle | Mark Gibbons | John Jeffery | Peter Lawler (elected) |
Simon Frew | Alex Jago | John August | Miles Whiticker |
Pirate Emergency Congress 2017 voted to amend the Party Constitution from the start of the 2018-2019 National Council term to have three "Councillor" positions and merge the Registered Officer's responsibilities into the Secretary's position.
Term | Time Period | President | Secretary | Treasurer | Deputy President | Deputy Secretary | Deputy Treasurer | Councillor (1) | Councillor (2) | Councillor (3) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10th | 2018 | Miles Whiticker | Alex Jago | Mark Gibbons | John August | John Wilson (appointed) | Joe Furi (appointed) | Daniel Oakley | Andrew Downing | David Read (appointed) |
11th | 2019 | Miles Whiticker | Alex Jago | Brandon Selic | David Kennedy | David Read | ||||
12th | 2020 | Miles Whiticker | Alex Jago | John August | Brandon Selic | David Kennedy | Fred Gerner | Phillip Richards |