The results of Pirate Party Australia’s recent National Congress are in!
Pirate Party Australia held its National Congress on July 13–14 for the purposes of amending the Party Constitution, amending and adopting policies, deciding leadership positions and preselection candidates, and as an opportunity for members of the Party to socialise in person. The results of the now-concluded week-long voting period can be announced. The Party had a 31% member turnout, and all motions passed.
Constitutional amendments
The results of the motions relating to the Constitution are as follows:
- CAP-0: Raising the quorum by 2% to 16% — passed 91.53% in favour.
- CAP-1: Principles — passed 97.01% in favour.
- CAP-2: Positions on issues not within platform — passed 96.61% in favour.
- CAP-3: Membership levels — passed 97.83% in favour.
- CAP-4: Preselection Meetings — passed 99.5% in favour.
- CAP-5: Enshrine seven day voting period — passed 98.27% in favour.
- CAP-6: Conflict of Interest Declaration — passed 98.32% in favour.
- CAP-7: Sponsorship/Joining Organisations— passed 97.83% in favour.
- CAP-8: National Council Structure (block motion) — passed 99.52% in favour.
- CAP-8A: Create Article for National Council
- CAP-8B: Fix two officer position clause
- CAP-8C: Rename of Party Agent to Registered Officer, correct other responsibilities
- CAP-8D: Create two Councillor Positions on the NC
- CAP-8E: National Council Absolute Majority
- CAP-9: State/Territory Parties — passed 96.07% in favour.
- CAP-10: Financial Structure amendments for non-banking non-signatory payment structures — passed 100.00% in favour.
- CAP-11: Consistent naming — passed 99.15% in favour.
- CAP-12: Removing grammatical errors — passed 98.28% in favour.
- CAP-13: Change Numbering Style — passed 98.25% in favour.
Policy motions
The results of the motions relating to policy are as follows:
- PM-1: Civil liberties policy — passed 98.04% in favour.
- PM-2: Cultural participation policy — passed 97.50% in favour.
- PM-3: Education and skills policy — passed 97.60% in favour.
- PM-4: Reform of democratic institutions policy — passed 97.06% in favour.
- PM-5: Biodiversity and animal welfare policy — passed 93.47% in favour.
- PM-6: Asylum seekers and refugees policy — passed 92.08% in favour.
- PM-7: Foreign policy and treaty making — passed 96.57% in favour.
- PM-8: Add optional extension for artists to copyright policy — did not pass the floor (defeated).
- PM-9: Clarify company tax amendment in tax policy — passed 90.10% in favour.
- PM-10: Insert additional clause on tax thresholds into tax policy — passed 86.70% in favour.
- PM-11: Update tax policy to account for recent ATO misbehaviour — passed 99.55% in favour.
- PM-12: Insert clarifying text into welfare policy — passed 94.66% in favour.
- PM-13: Update welfare policy to include NDIS — passed 96.19% in favour.
- PM-14: Add additional description to the welfare policy — passed 92.86% in favour.
- PM-15: Add additional text on the social benefits of the energy policy — passed 94.04% in favour.
- PM-16: Allow for a potential mixed private/public ownership model in the energy policy — passed 87.68% in favour.
- PM-17: Update digital liberties platform amendment to reflect recent developments — passed 98.68% in favour.
- PM-18: Update digital liberties policy text to reflect recent developments — passed 99.57% in favour.
- PM-19: Streaming of Free-to-Air Television — did not pass the floor (committed to the Policy Development Committee).
- PM-20: Workarounds to Streaming Restrictions — did not pass the floor (committed to the Policy Development Committee).
National Council elections
The National Council election results are as follows:
- President: Simon Frew
- Deputy President: Melanie Thomas
- Secretary: Daniel Judge
- Deputy Secretary: Mozart Olbrycht-Palmer
- Treasurer: Ben McGinnes
- Deputy Treasurer: Mark Gibbons
- Registered Officer (formerly Party Agent): Glen Takkenberg
- Councillor (1): Brendan Molloy
- Councillor (2): David Campbell
Note: the positions of Councillor were created by CAP-8D: Create two Councillor Positions on the NC.
State and Territory Coordinator elections
All State and Territory Coordinator positions were uncontested:
- Australian Capital Territory: Glen Takkenberg
- New South Wales: Sunny Kalsi
- Queensland: Melanie Thomas
- South Australia: Bryn Busai
- Tasmania: Thomas Randle
- Victoria: Ben McGinnes
Officer elections
Elections for Officer positions are as follows:
- Dispute Resolution Committee: Rodney Serkowski
- Policy Development Officer: Mozart Olbrycht-Palmer
Note: the Dispute Resolution Committee comprises of three members, elected for two-year terms. These terms are staggered, and as a result only one position was up for election this Congress. The positions currently held by Hayden Dwyer and George Campbell will be up for election at the next National Congress.
Preselection candidates
- Tasmania: Thomas Storey will join Thomas Randle on the ballot.
Location of the next National Congress
The next National Congress will be held in Brisbane, Queensland, in mid-July, 2014.
Raw results
Motions
Constitutional Amendment Proposals
CAP-0: Y:173 N:16 A:53 [91.53%] CAP-1: Y:227 N:7 A:10 [97.01%] CAP-2: Y:228 N:8 A:8 [96.61%] CAP-3: Y:225 N:5 A:14 [97.83%] CAP-4: Y:223 N:1 A:19 [99.55%] CAP-5: Y:227 N:4 A:12 [98.27%] CAP-6: Y:234 N:4 A:5 [98.32%] CAP-7: Y:225 N:5 A:13 [97.83%] CAP-8: Y:206 N:1 A:36 [99.52%] CAP-9: Y:220 N:9 A:14 [96.07%] CAP-10: Y:237 N:0 A:6 [100.00%] CAP-11: Y:234 N:2 A:7 [99.15%] CAP-12: Y:229 N:4 A:10 [98.28%] CAP-13: Y:224 N:4 A:14 [98.25%]
Policy Motions
PM-1: Y:200 N:4 A:38 [98.04%] PM-2: Y:195 N:5 A:42 [97.50%] PM-3: Y:203 N:5 A:32 [97.60%] PM-4: Y:198 N:6 A:37 [97.06%] PM-5: Y:186 N:13 A:42 [93.47%] PM-6: Y:186 N:16 A:40 [92.08%] PM-7: Y:197 N:7 A:38 [96.57%] PM-9: Y:182 N:20 A:40 [90.10%] PM-10: Y:189 N:29 A:24 [86.70%] PM-11: Y:222 N:1 A:19 [99.55%] PM-12: Y:195 N:11 A:36 [94.66%] PM-13: Y:202 N:8 A:32 [96.19%] PM-14: Y:195 N:15 A:33 [92.86%] PM-15: Y:205 N:13 A:25 [94.04%] PM-16: Y:185 N:26 A:32 [87.68%] PM-17: Y:225 N:3 A:15 [98.68%] PM-18: Y:230 N:1 A:12 [99.57%]
National Council
President
Melanie Thomas
|
Simon Frew
|
|
---|---|---|
Melanie Thomas | 86 | |
Simon Frew | 112 |
Rankings: (1) Simon Frew (2) Melanie Thomas
Deputy President
Brendan Molloy
|
David Campbell
|
David Crafti
|
Melanie Thomas
|
Simon Frew
|
|
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brendan Molloy | 157 | 154 | 122 | 130 | |
David Campbell | 40 | 109 | 54 | 56 | |
David Crafti | 44 | 62 | 52 | 47 | |
Melanie Thomas | 78 | 130 | 133 | 99 | |
Simon Frew | 68 | 128 | 137 | 87 |
Rankings: (1) Brendan Molloy (2) Melanie Thomas (3) Simon Frew (4) David Campbell (5) David Crafti
Deputy Secretary
David Crafti
|
Joseph Miles
|
Mozart Olbrycht-Palmer
|
|
---|---|---|---|
David Crafti | 99 | 63 | |
Joseph Miles | 67 | 67 | |
Mozart Olbrycht-Palmer | 125 | 118 |
Rankings: (1) Mozart Olbrycht-Palmer (2) David Crafti (3) Joseph Miles
Deputy Treasurer
David Campbell
|
Glen Takkenberg
|
Mark Gibbons
|
|
---|---|---|---|
David Campbell | 95 | 84 | |
Glen Takkenberg | 79 | 73 | |
Mark Gibbons | 89 | 97 |
Rankings: (1) Mark Gibbons (2) David Campbell (3) Glen Takkenberg
Registered Officer (was Party Agent)
Brendan Molloy
|
Glen Takkenberg
|
Mark Gibbons
|
|
---|---|---|---|
Brendan Molloy | 118 | 127 | |
Glen Takkenberg | 66 | 82 | |
Mark Gibbons | 57 | 78 |
Rankings: (1) Brendan Molloy (2) Glen Takkenberg (3) Mark Gibbons
Councillor
Brendan Molloy
|
Bryn Busai
|
David Campbell
|
David Crafti
|
Joseph Miles
|
Melanie Thomas
|
Mozart Olbrycht-Palmer
|
Simon Frew
|
|
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brendan Molloy | 146 | 121 | 134 | 143 | 90 | 116 | 112 | |
Bryn Busai | 22 | 36 | 43 | 46 | 28 | 38 | 36 | |
David Campbell | 41 | 115 | 90 | 99 | 52 | 68 | 57 | |
David Crafti | 38 | 100 | 60 | 85 | 43 | 66 | 45 | |
Joseph Miles | 28 | 101 | 55 | 68 | 34 | 49 | 36 | |
Melanie Thomas | 72 | 143 | 107 | 124 | 127 | 102 | 94 | |
Mozart Olbrycht-Palmer | 43 | 121 | 90 | 97 | 110 | 60 | 70 | |
Simon Frew | 47 | 130 | 98 | 117 | 122 | 56 | 91 |
Rankings: (1) Brendan Molloy (2) Melanie Thomas (3) Simon Frew (4) Mozart Olbrycht-Palmer (5) David Campbell (6) David Crafti (7) Joseph Miles (8) Bryn Busai
Officers
Policy Development Officer
Mark Gibbons
|
Mozart Olbrycht-Palmer
|
|
---|---|---|
Mark Gibbons | 76 | |
Mozart Olbrycht-Palmer | 90 |
Rankings: (1) Mozart Olbrycht-Palmer (2) Mark Gibbons
Dispute Resolution Committee Member
David Crafti
|
Rodney Serkowski
|
Thomas Randle
|
|
---|---|---|---|
David Crafti | 80 | 93 | |
Rodney Serkowski | 84 | 92 | |
Thomas Randle | 70 | 67 |
Rankings: (1) Rodney Serkowski (2) David Crafti (3) Thomas Randle
Tasmanian Preselection
Thomas Storey: Y:7 N:0 [100.00%]
Datasets
These are the raw datasets exported from the Mongo database. The participants object has been stripped from the elections data for privacy reasons, but the token list remains intact.
The utilities for counting the motions and calculating the elections can be found here. Use piratecon2013_motions.py
to verify the motions and piratecon2013_elections.py
to calculate the elections.
The source code for the voting system can be found here.
- Election data [71 KB]
- SHA1:
49c36fade0b17f105ddd50df852c4fe77876ed6c
- MD5:
1ff3229e258e2bbeb74c6cb6188e95c9
- SHA1:
- Ballot data [27 KB]
- SHA1:
b4af93f24684cf10943716a1d6b496cb2d958289
- MD5:
b710ded53435f0fce441b04d9e7eac8b
- SHA1: